Headlines about "the Utah market" rarely tell you what's happening on your street, and October 2026 was a good example. Statewide and across Salt Lake County, homes sold more slowly and fewer of them closed. Holladay went the other way on several key measures, and the $700K–$1M range was especially busy.
Here's what the data shows, with a few cautions so we don't read too much into one month.
All figures are from UtahRealEstate.com MLS data via RapidStats, comparing October 2026 with October 2025, data as of midnight November 5, 2026. They cover residential MLS listings with anomalies removed. That isn't every transaction.
Quick definitions
DOM (days on market): the average number of days homes were on the market.
Inventory: active listings at the end of the month.
Months of supply: month-end active listings divided by that month's closings. It's a one-month snapshot, not a trailing 12-month measure.
List-to-sale: the average sale price as a percentage of the original list price. It does not include seller concessions.
The Salt Lake County housing market in October 2026: slower, with more choices
Across Utah, the October median sale price was $515,000, down 1.9% from a year earlier. Closings fell 21.9% to 2,716, and new listings fell 10.5% to 4,521. Homes averaged 71 days on market (up 10.9%), inventory rose 11.0% to 15,227, and months of supply jumped 42.1% to 5.6. Sellers received 95.4% of original list price on average (down 0.2%).
Salt Lake County looked similar. The median was $548,400 (down 2.9%) on 827 closings (down 23.9%). New listings fell 7.8% to 1,426. DOM rose 5.3% to 60, inventory climbed 20.6% to 4,192, and months of supply rose 58.5% to 5.1. Homes sold for 95.7% of original list on average (down 0.2%).
Put simply, buyers had more choices and more time, and fewer deals closed.
The Holladay real estate market: a closer look
Holladay's October median sale price was $819,142, up 9.2%. Closings rose 9.1% to 36, even as the county saw fewer. New listings dipped 6.7% to 42. Average DOM edged down 1.7% to 59 days, and homes sold for 95.0% of original list price (up 0.4%).
Inventory did grow, rising 18.1% to 137 active listings. Months of supply rose 8.3% to 3.8, but that is still well below the county's 5.1 and the state's 5.6.
By property type
Single family: median $902,500 (up 8.1%) on 24 closings (up 33.3%). DOM was 60, inventory was 75, months of supply was 3.1, and homes sold for 93.6% of original list.
Condo and townhouse: median $723,136, up 46.1%. That jump is based on only 12 closings, so treat it as a small-sample number, not a trend. DOM was 57, inventory was 59, months of supply was 4.9, and these homes sold for 97.9% of original list.
By price range: the $700K–$1M band led the way
The $700K–$1M range was Holladay's busiest band in October. It had 19 closings, up 111.1% from last October, with a median of $828,284 (up 2.0%). Homes averaged just 40 days on market (down 25.9%). With 36 active listings, months of supply was only 1.9 (down 53.9%), and sellers got 97.3% of original list on average (up 4.2%).
The $1M+ range looked quite different. Its median was $1,585,500 (up 21.7%) on 8 closings (down 20.0%). Months of supply rose 41.3% to 6.5, and homes sold for 92.4% of original list. Buyers have more room to negotiate here.
Under $700K, the median was $550,000 (up 2.4%) on 9 closings (down 35.7%). DOM averaged 93 days, with 5.4 months of supply.
Over a longer window, Holladay's median price per square foot from January 1 to November 4, 2026 was $334, up 2.56% from $326. (For context, the statewide October median was $226.50 per square foot. That is a Utah figure, not a Holladay one.)
Important cautions
October is a small sample of 36 closings. A handful of higher-priced sales can move the median a lot.
The January–October 2026 median was $830,000, down 1.8% from $845,000 in January–October 2025.
The rolling 12-month median (November 2025–October 2026) was $829,900, down 2.4% from $850,000.
October strength is not proof of uniform home-value appreciation. Over longer windows, Holladay prices are roughly flat to slightly down.
How Holladay compares with nearby cities
Utah: median $515,000 (−1.9%), 2,716 closings (−21.9%), 5.6 months of supply
Salt Lake County: median $548,400 (−2.9%), 827 closings (−23.9%), 5.1 months of supply
Holladay: median $819,142 (+9.2%), 36 closings (+9.1%), 3.8 months of supply
Salt Lake City: median $611,175 (+7.2%), 186 closings (−19.8%), 5.1 months of supply
Millcreek: median $579,000 (−3.1%), 27 closings (−35.7%), 5.8 months of supply
Cottonwood Heights: median $712,350 (−7.6%), 16 closings (−52.9%), 5.0 months of supply
Sandy: median $580,000 (−10.4%), 63 closings (−33.7%), 4.6 months of supply
Draper: median $707,280 (−15.6%), 36 closings (−10.0%), 4.7 months of supply
Murray: median $439,200 (−19.9%), 29 closings (−38.3%), 6.1 months of supply
Holding firmer: Holladay was the only city on this list with more closings than last October, and it had the lowest months of supply. Salt Lake City also posted a higher median (up 7.2%), though its closings fell 19.8% and its inventory rose 13.8% to 940.
More buyer room: Murray had 6.1 months of supply, inventory up 51.3%, and homes selling for 92.3% of original list (down 4.8%). Millcreek inventory rose 38.9% with 5.8 months of supply and 94.1% of list. Cottonwood Heights saw DOM climb 55.8% to 81 days, and closings fell 52.9%. Sandy inventory rose 45.7% to 290. Draper homes sold for 93.5% of original list on average, with an average of 79 days on market.
(East Millcreek and Sugar House aren't separate cities in this data, so they aren't included.)
What it means for buyers and sellers
If you're selling in Holladay, especially between $700K and $1M, the data is on your side. Homes in that band moved quickly and sold close to original list price. Pricing still matters: citywide inventory is up, and above $1M buyers have more leverage.
If you're buying, don't assume Holladay is out of reach. The under-$700K and $1M+ segments both showed longer timelines or more supply, which can mean room to negotiate. Nearby cities like Murray, Millcreek, Cottonwood Heights, and Sandy are giving buyers even more options and time. In the $700K–$1M band, be ready to act on a well-priced home.
Let's talk about your next move
If you're thinking about buying or selling in Holladay or nearby, including Millcreek, Cottonwood Heights, Murray, Sandy, or Salt Lake City, I'm glad to walk through what these numbers mean for you. You can reach me through sellbuyholmes.com, call 801-971-2681, or email tyson@sellbuyholmes.com.
— Tyson Holmes, Real Estate Essentials
Data from UtahRealEstate.com MLS via RapidStats; for information only; not a guarantee of value.